Gold Price In Oman January 17, 2024

In the bustling city of Muscat, Oman, the gold market is a vibrant reflection of this precious metal’s cultural and economic significance. The gold price in Oman on January 17, 2024, is 26.10(OMR) per gram.

As the capital city, Muscat boasts a diverse range of gold souks and jewelry stores, each echoing the rich history and tradition associated with gold in Omani culture.

The Gold Price In Oman Today

The following table shows the current gold rate in Muscat Oman as of January 17, 2024.

KaratPrice per gram(OMR)Price per 10-gram(OMR)Price per ounce(OMR)
24k26.10261.00816.24
22k24.90249.00776.70
21k23.72237.20741.44
18k20.33203.30634.56
Notes:
Prices are in Omani Riyal (OMR).
Prices vary slightly between retailers and may not include making charges or other fees.
This table only includes common gold purities, and today gold rate in Oman is 22k and 24 carat other purities may be available.

I hope this table is helpful!
Month(2023)22k Gold Price Per Gram(OMR)24k Gold Price Per Gram(OMR)
January23.9525.10
February2425.15
March24.2025.35
April24.3525.50
May24.4525.60
June24.5025.65
July 24.6025.75
August24.6525.80
September24.7025.85
October24.7525.90
November24.4525.60

Notes:
Please note that these prices are approximate and may vary depending on the gold shop, making charges, and other factors.
I hope these tables provide a helpful overview of Oman’s gold price history and current pricing across different sources.
Gold price in Oman

Oman Gold Rate In Indian Rupees

As of the latest available information, the gold rate in Oman is typically quoted in Omani Rials (OMR) per unit of weight, such as per gram or ounce. To convert the gold rate from Omani Rials to Indian Rupees (INR), one must consider the current exchange rate between Omani Rial and Indian Rupee.

The following table shows the difference between the gold rate in Indian rupees as of January 17, 2024.

KaratOmani Rial (OMR) per GramIndian Rupees (INR) per GramIndian Rupees (INR) per 10 Grams
18k20.204,345.2443,452.40
22k24.655,334.9853,349.80
24k25.805,613.0456,130.40
Additional Notes:
These are indicative prices and may vary slightly depending on the jeweler and location.
The table shows the price per gram and per 10 grams.
To convert the price to Indian rupees for other quantities, you can multiply the price per gram by the desired weight in grams.

What is the price of 22-carat gold in Oman?

The price of 22-carat gold in Oman as of today, January 17th, 2024 is OMR 24.65 per gram.

What is the price of 24-carat gold in Oman?

The price of 24-carat gold in Oman as of today, January 17th, 2024, is around OMR 25.80 per gram.

What is the price of 8 8-gram gold coins in Oman?

Karatage of the gold: The most common karatages for gold coins in Oman are 22K and 24K. As of today, January 17th, 2024:

22K gold: Around OMR 197 – 200
24K gold: Around OMR 206 – 208.

In which country gold is cheapest?

Determining the absolute “cheapest” country for buying gold can be complex and depends on several factors, making it difficult to give a definitive answer. However, I can share some insights that might help you compare prices across different locations:
General contenders for cheaper gold:

Hong Kong: Often cited as a potential contender due to low premiums and a competitive market. However, travel and storage costs could negate the advantage.

Dubai: Another frequently mentioned candidate due to low import duties and a large gold market. Similar to Hong Kong, travel and potential safety concerns need consideration.

Switzerland: Known for its stable economy and secure storage options, but gold prices might be slightly higher than some other contenders.

Singapore: Similar to Hong Kong, Singapore offers a competitive market and low premiums, but travel and storage costs still play a role.

Factors to consider beyond just price:

Travel and storage costs: Traveling to buy gold can significantly offset price advantages. Additionally, secure storage options can add further costs.

Taxes and import duties: Some countries have higher taxes or import duties on gold, which can impact the final price.

Purity and authenticity: Ensure you trust the vendor and confirm the gold’s purity before making a purchase.

Regulations and restrictions: Each country has its regulations and restrictions for buying and exporting gold. Make sure you understand them before traveling.

Recommendations:

Compare prices online: Check gold prices from reputable sources in different countries. Consider reputable bullion dealers and websites like Kitco or BullionVault.

Factor in all costs: Include travel, storage, taxes, and other potential expenses when comparing prices.

Focus on reputable vendors: Buy from licensed and trustworthy dealers to ensure authenticity and quality.

Understand local regulations: Research any regulations or restrictions on buying and exporting gold before traveling.

Which country is no 1 in gold?

Defining the “number 1” country for gold can be interpreted in different ways, so I’ll explore two potential interpretations:

1. Most gold reserves:
In terms of total official gold reserves, the United States is currently the undisputed leader, holding approximately 8,133 metric tons as of October 2023. This represents about 20% of the world’s total reported gold reserves.

2. Gold production and mining:
If we consider gold production and mining, China takes the top spot. From 2007 onwards, China consistently held the title of the world’s largest gold producer, mining close to 330 metric tons in 2022.

Therefore, the answer depends on your specific reference point for “number 1”. The United States reigns supreme in terms of total gold reserves, while China occupies the शीर्ष स्थान gold production.

Similar Posts